fbpx
Skip links

GDPR Policy

Protection of Personal Data

MEDINGLOBE has the title of “Data Controller” according to Article 3 of the KVKK and we pay utmost attention to the processing and protection of personal data of our potential patients and guests (Companions, Parents, Guardians, etc.) and their relatives, our website visitors, our suppliers and service providers and their employees / officials and other third parties in accordance with our legislation. This clarification text has been prepared in order to fulfill MEDINGLOBE in-house “clarification obligation” in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“GDPR”).

Personal Data

In this context, the main general and special categories of personal data, especially personal health data, which are necessary for the execution of all medical diagnosis, examination, treatment and care services and obtained for this purpose, are listed below;

  • Your Identity Information: Name, Surname, Turkish ID Number, passport number or temporary Turkish ID number if you are not a Turkish citizen, place and date of birth, marital status, gender information and a photocopy of your Turkish ID Card or Driver’s License,
  • Contact Information: Address, Telephone number, E-mail address
  • Your Financial Information: Bank account number or IBAN number
  • Your Health Information: Your health and sexual life data obtained during the execution of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services such as your laboratory and imaging results, test results, examination data, prescription information,
  • Legal Action Information: Correspondence with the judicial authority and information in the case file
  • Your Biometric Information: Your palm scan records taken in accordance with SSI legislation
  • Patient Transaction Information: Your data regarding private health insurance for the purpose of financing and planning health services and your Social Security Institution data Your responses and comments you share to evaluate our services,
  • Your Video and Audio Recordings: Your closed circuit camera system video and audio recording taken during your visit to MEDINGLOBE,
  • Your Communication Records: Your voice call records kept in case you contact our Call Center,
  • Browsing information, IP address, browser information obtained during the use of our website and mobile application, and medical documents, surveys, form information and location data that you transmit with your consent.

Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • To be able to purchase the products and services offered to you by MEDINGLOBE and to benefit from such products and services,
  • Identification and verification,
  • Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing,
  • Fulfillment of legal obligations under the Basic Law No. 3359 on Health Services, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliated Organizations, Regulation on Private Hospitals, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and Ensuring Privacy and other relevant legislation,
  • Planning and managing the internal workings of MEDINGLOBE and daily operations,
  • Measuring, increasing and researching patient satisfaction within the framework of patient rights, patient experience activities by MEDINGLOBE Management,
  • Provision of specialized medicines and/or medical supplies and/or devices to patients,
  • In case of an appointment, informing patients about the appointment, providing information and/or reminding them of the appointment,
  • Fulfillment of risk management and quality improvement activities,
  • Analysis to improve health services,
  • Sharing the information requested by the patient services, financial affairs and marketing departments with private insurance companies within the scope of financing your health services, covering your examination, diagnosis and treatment expenses, eligibility inquiry and financing of health services,
  • Analyzing the use of health services and storing your health data in order to develop and improve the health services offered, responding to your questions or complaints regarding our services,
  • Execution of patient relationship management processes,
  • Realization of finance, accounting and invoice processes,
  • Follow-up of request/complaint processes,
  • Ensuring physical space security,
  • Execution of logistics activities,
  • To be able to carry out activities such as organizations, events, etc,
  • Execution of contract processes,
  • Informing about the developments in the health institution, new treatment methods, service areas and services to be offered, opening information and similar issues,
  • Informing authorized persons and institutions,
  • Creation and follow-up of visitor records,

Apart from the above-mentioned situations, your personal data may be processed for the purposes of informing you about developments in the health institution, new treatment methods, service areas and services to be offered, opening information and similar issues, provided that your consent is obtained.

MEDINGLOBE shows special sensitivity in the processing of sensitive personal data, which is believed to be more critical for data subjects in various respects. In this context, such data are not processed without the explicit consent of the data subjects, provided that adequate measures determined by the Board are taken.

However, sensitive personal data other than data relating to health and sexual life may be processed without the explicit consent of the data subject in cases stipulated by law. However, data relating to health and sexual life may be processed without explicit consent provided that adequate measures are taken and in the presence of the reasons listed below:

  • Protection of public health,
  • Preventive medicine,
  • Medical diagnosis,
  • Carrying out treatment and care services,
  • Planning and management of health services and financing.

To whom and for what purpose your processed personal data can be transferred

Your personal data; In accordance with Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698, within the scope of personal data transfer conditions and provided that adequate and effective measures specified in the legislation are taken; MEDINGLOBE partners-business partners, the patient’s relative / legal representative, public and / or private legal entities where the patient is an employee / insured, private health insurance companies, laboratories, laboratories, within the scope of the purpose of the service we provide with our business contacts or with authorized public institutions or organizations in cases stipulated by the relevant legislation.

Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Your Personal Data

Your personal data; personal data processing activity is “clearly stipulated by law”, “it is necessary to process personal data belonging to the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract”, “it is mandatory for the Company to fulfill its legal obligation”; “it is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right”; “it is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the Company, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the persons concerned” or records transferred through the internet or call center channels, printed forms or questionnaires filled in the physical environment while making an appointment based on one of the legal reasons or your explicit consent, Invoices, delivery notes, various documents, contracts submitted to the Company, medical tests, examinations and measurements performed by MEDINGLOBE contracted institutions or documents received within the scope of your communications with doctors or other MEDINGLOBE personnel are collected by palm readers, security cameras.

Your Personal Data; Within the scope of the reasons for compliance with the law stipulated in paragraph 2 of Article 5 of Law No. 6698, it will be processed within the scope of the performance of the contract, the fulfillment of legal obligations or compulsory legitimate interests provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms, or your explicit consent in cases where it does not fall into one of these cases.

Rights of the Personal Data Owner

Your data subject rights arising from the Law are listed in Article 11 of the relevant Law and are as follows: Everyone, by applying to the data controller, has the right to learn whether personal data is processed, to request information if personal data has been processed, to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, to know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad, to request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing.

You may exercise your rights under the above-mentioned articles by filling out the “Relevant Person Application Form” that you can obtain from the website https://medinglobe.com and using the following methods:

After filling out the application form on our website;

  • It can be delivered in person with a wet signature or sent to our postal address via Notary Public or registered mail with return receipt requested,
  • You can send it electronically by using registered electronic mail (KEP), secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address.

Our mailing address

Yakuplu Mahallesi, Hürriyet Bulvarı, Skyport Residence 1/178 Beylikdüzü / İSTANBUL

Our KEP address:

[email protected]

Our e-mail address:

[email protected]

Rediscover your beauty with us.

We see through your eyes, hear every concern you feel. We strive every day to build a sustainable relationship with you, to be a trusted family. Trust that we provide you with the best service.

We are committed to providing you with the best service at all times. With our dedication to excellence, we guarantee that you will achieve the best results.

Contact

Looking for collaboration?

[email protected]

Visit our Local Store

İstanbul, Turkey

Monday-Friday: 08am-9pm

+90 534 279 6236

Request a call back

    Copyright © 2024 Medin Globe. All Rights Reserved.

    Made with love by WORKINTEAM.